Forum

WINTER 2021 CCCC Tr...
 
Notifications
Clear all

WINTER 2021 CCCC Track RACING!


Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

We are running a four-week Track Racing Program!

The Program

May 26

  1. Scratch Race
  2. 500m TT
  3. Points race
  4. Team sprint (3 riders, 2 laps, Change @320m and 620m)  340m  660m 

June 2

  1. Scratch Race
  2. 200m Fly
  3. Sprint (2up based on Fly)
  4. Keirins

June 9

  1. Scratch Race
  2. 500m TT
  3. 2000m Pursuit
  4. Team sprint (3 riders, 2 laps, Change @320m and 620m)

June 16

  1. Scratch Race
  2. 200m Fly
  3. Sprint (2up based on Fly)
  4. Madison

 

Why are we doing this?

  • We have 4 junior riders going to Track Nationals (More if you include our Novocastrian friends)
  • Due to Travel Restrictions, the Championships have been moved to the start of July.
  • Our riders are training hard, but nothing prepares a rider like racing!
  • The program is designed around events our representatives will be competing in @ Nationals. Similarly, the distance will mimic the Championship distances where possible.
  • Let's support our riders by giving them as much competition and race atmosphere as possible

 

The events and the plan!

Scratch Races

A grade will mimic the JW17@7.5km = 16 laps

B grade will mimic the JW15@5km = 11 laps

C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders

500m Time Trial

Note, there are two of these. The idea here is to gauge improvement. There are no grades or categories, everyone is competing to do their best time.  

Handheld start, handheld timing.

Points Race

A grade will mimic the JW17@12.5km =  28 laps   7 sprints (every 4 laps)

B grade will mimic the JW15@7.5km = 16 laps  4 sprints  (every 4 laps)

C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders 4 sprints  (every ? laps)

Team Sprints

Hopefully, this will be a key feature of the Series!

3 riders, 2 laps, Change @320m and 620m

Teams will start off the fence (Italian style) in the front straight only.

Only “The NSW U17W Team” will be a handheld start.

Cones will be placed at the transition points

The idea is to pick a team with riders of similar rank /ability. Hopefully, you can use the same team in week 3 and aim to better your week 1 time.

200m Fly and Sprint

We all do a 200m fly

We all get ranked

#1 races #2 , #3 races #4 and so on!

Only round of sprint races. 

Keirin 

3 laps bike off at 1.5laps to go 

Pursuits 

2000m  = 4 laps + 160m 

Riders start from the front straight and off the fence.

We will aim to start 3 riders about 12 seconds apart. 

NSW team members will be a handheld start

A cone will be placed at 160m 

Timing Format 

6pm  Warm up 

6:20pm  Bell Rings  First grade to the line 

8:20pm end night 

 

 

This topic was modified 2 months ago 7 times by Paul

Quote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 1 of Winte

Wednesday May 26

Scratch Race

500m TT

Points Race 

Team Sprint 

First race 6:20 pm

  • 6pm  Warm up 
  • 6:20pm  Bell Rings  First grade to the line 
  • 8:20pm end night 
This post was modified 2 months ago 5 times by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing              
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia               
26th May 2021                 
WINTER WEEK 1                 
                 
Results                 
Round 1                 
Warm Up Scratch Races               
D Grade                
1 Mark Iveson              
2 Stella Norris              
3 Bryson Norris              
4 Trevor Eggins              
                 
                 
C Grade                
1 Hugh Gray               
2 Dave Reggatteri   Steven Cooper corrected           
3 Guy Page               
4 Nick Tynan               
                 
                 
B Grade                 
1 Matt Drohan              
2 Brad Craft              
3 Jake Patjl              
4 Hayley Dell              
                 
A Grade                 
1 noah Mason              
2 nicole Duncan              
3 Liliya Tatarinoff              
4 Col Eggins              
                 
Round 2                
500m TT    Time             
                 
1 Col Eggins 36.94            
2 Liliya Tatarinoff  38.2            
3 Noah Mason  38.41            
4 Nicole Duncan  38.84            
5 Tham Kokhim  39.28            
6 Mark Tatarinoff  40.28            
7 Glen Lloyd 40.45            
8 Darren Dillon 40.54            
9 Steven Cooper 41.03            
10 Hugh Gray 41.38            
11 Trevor Eggins 41.57            
12 Maya Dillon 41.65            
13 Matthew Drohan  41.66            
14 Ravi Timmer 41.81            
15 Jake Pajtl  41.97            
16 Brad Craft  42.28            
17 Nick Tynan 42.72            
18 Calab Abbot  43.28            
19 Sonia Vetisch 44.21            
20 Hayley Dell 44.25            
21 David Regattieri  44.47            
22 Guy    Page   45.37            
23 Phoenix Julian 45.39            
24 Glenn Rogers 46.22            
25 Mark Iveson 46.54            
26 Melisa Turner  46.75            
27 Caitlin Rose  47.09            
28 Stella Norris  51.44            
29 Bryson Norris  54.47            
30 Lucy Abbot  55.03            
31 Paul Craft   DNS            
                 
                 
                 
Round 3                
Points Race               
D Grade                 
1 Stella Norris              
2 Bryson Norris              
3 Lucy Abbott              
                 
                 
                 
                 
  Laps               
C  Grade    sprint 1   Sprint 2  Sprint 3    Total     
1 Steve Cooper 2 5 2   9    
2 Nick Tynan   3 5   8    
3 David Regattieri   2 3   5    
4 Trevor Eggins 5       5    
5 Ravi Hermkens 3 1     4    
6 Hugh Gray     1   1    
7 Caitlin Rose 1       1    
8 bunch               
                 
                 
                 
                 
                 
Laps    12 8 4 0      
B   Grade    sprint 1   Sprint 2  Sprint 3  Sprint 4    Total   
7 Matt Drohan 2 3 2 5   12  
1 Sonia Vetisch 3 1 5 2   11  
3 Brad Craft   5 3 1   9  
5 Hayley Dell 1 2 1 3   7  
6 Jake Patjl 5         5  
2 Tham Kokhim           0  
4 Mark Tatarinoff           0  
                 
                 
                 
                 
Laps                 
A   Grade    sprint 1   Sprint 2  Sprint 3  Sprint 4    Total   
1 Liliya Tatarinoff 1 3 2 5   11  
2 Noah Mason 2   5 3   10  
3 Paul Craft   5 3 2   10  
4 Col Eggins 5 2   1   8  
5 Nicole Duncan 3   1     4  
6 Darren Dillon   1       1  
7 Maya Dillon           0  
                 
                 
                 
Round 4                
Team Sprint                 
                 
Team 6 OnyaSonia              
1 Sonia Vetisch 01:11.0            
2 Col Eggins              
3 Noah Mason              
                 
Team 8 ChopChop              
1 Maya Dillon 01:12.3            
2 Nicole Duncan              
3 Liliya Tatarinoff              
                 
Team 2 TeamCentenary              
1 Caleb Abbott              
2 Ravi Hermkens              
3 Hugh Gray 01:18.6            
                 
Team 7 Where'sPaul              
1 Matt Drohan 01:18.7            
2 Darren Dillon              
3 Paul Craft              
                 
Team 4                
1 Trevor Eggins 01:19.6            
2 Steve Cooper              
3 Nick Tynan              
                 
Team 3 HunterGirls              
1 Phoenix Julian 01:22.2            
2 Caitlin Rose              
3 Hayley Dell              
                 
Team 2                
1 Mark Iveson              
2 Guy Page              
3 David Regattieri 01:23.7            
                 
Team 5 Where'sBrad              
1 Mark Tatarinoff 01:28.1            
2 Tham Kokhim              
3 Brad Craft              
                 
Team 1  Gary'sFavourites              
1 Lucy Abbott              
2 Bryson Norris              
3 Stella Norris 01:42.8            
                 
This post was modified 2 months ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 2 of Winte

Wednesday June 05

Scratch Race

200m Fly 

Sprint (2Up based on Fly) 

Keirin  (heats of 4-7 based on fly) 

First race 6:20 pm

  • 6pm  Warm up 
  • 6:20pm  Bell Rings  First grade to the line 
  • 8:25pm end night 

Scratch Races

  • A grade will mimic the JW17@7.5km = 16 laps
  • B grade will mimic the JW15@5km = 11 laps
  • C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders
  • D Grade will be based on the number of attending riders

200m fly 

  • Riders will start from the fence in front of the finish line. Please enter from the little gate 
  • Riders sent out at 15 second intervals and given 2 laps
  • Riders will exit the track through the double gates on their first warm-down lap 

Sprint 

  • The fastest fly will race the second fastest, 3rd will race 4th and so on 
  • Sprints are 2 laps  (1 round only) 
  • where possible we will conduct over laps 

Kierins 

  • 4 laps bike off with 1 1/2 to go   (if tight on time will be 3 laps) 
  • Heats will be made based on 200m fly times 
  • where I see a natural gap in 200m times will be where I will split the heats 
  • If tight for time I will assemble second heat on the banking in turn 4 and roll them out on previous heats bell 
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Mark Tatarinoff
(@marktat)
Member Moderator
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 26
 

Week 2 CANCELLED due to white ants in one of the Adcock Park lightpoles (and the power boxes).

 


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 2 of Winte

Wednesday, June 09

Scratch Race

500m TT 

2000m Individual Pursuit 

Team Sprint    (3 riders, 2 laps, Change @340m and 640m)

First race 6:20 pm

  • 6pm  Warm up 
  • 6:20pm  Bell Rings  First grade to the line 
  • 8:25pm end night 

Help required 

  • We need at least 4 timers this week! 
  • Please offer your assistance if you are able 

 

This week's Races! 

Scratch Races

  • A grade will mimic the JW17@7.5km = 16 laps
  • B grade will mimic the JW15@5km = 11 laps
  • C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders
  • D Grade will be based on the number of attending riders
  • EXPECT overlaps this week 

500m fly 

  • Riders will start from the fence  @ the 500m mark @ 10-second intervals  
  • NSW Team Riders will be handheld start
  • Riders will exit the track through the double gates on their first warm-down lap - be careful not to interfere with starting riders  

Pursuit 

  • Riders will start from the fence  @ Om @ 10-second intervals  
  • NSW Team Riders will be handheld start
  • Distance is 4 laps + 160m  ..... A whiches hat will be at the finish line 
  • A bell will ring on 3rd lap which means you have 620m to go 🙂

Team Sprint 

  • 3 riders 2 laps.  
  • Change @ 340m and 640m 
  • Teams will start off the fence in front straight only  
  • Only "the NSW U17W Team" will be handheld start. 
  • Cones will be placed at transition points  
This post was modified 2 months ago 3 times by Paul
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

😎

This post was modified 2 months ago by Paul
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing  
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia   
9th June  2021     
WINTER WEEK 2    
       
Results       
Round 1     
Warm Up Scratch Races     
C Grade      
1 Nick Tynan    
2 Guy Page    
3 David Regaterri    
4 Ravi Timmer    
       
       
B Grade       
1 Mark Tatarinoff    
2 Hayley Dell    
3 Steve Cooper    
4 Maya Dillon    
       
A Grade       
1 Noah Mason    
2 Liliya Tatarinoff    
3 Darren Dillon    
4 Nicole Duncan    
       
Round 2    
500m TT    Time   
       
1 Noah Mason  39.47  
2 Liliya Tatarinoff  40.1  
3 Darren Dillon 41.21  
4 Nicole Duncan  41.31  
5 Ravi Timmer 41.56  
6 Mark Tatarinoff  41.59  
7 Steven Cooper 42.38  
8 Nick Tynan 43.22  
9 Hayley Dell 43.87  
10 Maya Dillon 44.22  
11 Phoenix Julian 44.72  
12 Guy    Page   45.03  
13 David Regattieri  45.09  
14 Glenn Rogers 46.22  
15 Mark Iveson 47.78  
16 Paul Craft   DNS  
       
       
Round 3    
Pursuits  2000m   
1 Nicole Duncan  02:55.7  
2 Liliya Tatarinoff  03:02.8  
3 David Regattieri  03:06.6  
4 Ravi Timmer 03:07.2  
5 Noah Mason  03:08.4  
6 Paul Craft   03:09.0  
7 Steven Cooper 03:09.1  
8 Hayley Dell 03:10.4  
9 Nick Tynan 03:12.0  
10 Darren Dillon 03:13.0  
11 Guy    Page   03:17.1  
12 Glenn Rogers 03:24.5  
13 Phoenix Julian 03:24.6  
14 Mark Iveson 03:27.1  
       
       
       
Round 4    
team Sprint       
1 Maya Dillon 01:12.8  
  Nicole Duncan    
  Liliya Tatarinoff    
       
2 Steve Cooper 01:14.9  
  Mark Tatarinoff     
  Darren  Dillon     
       
3 Phoenix Julian    
  Noah Masson  01:16.8  
  Hayley Dell    
       
4 Mark Iveson 01:20.4  
  Nick Tynan    
  Ravi Hermkens    
       
5 Paul Craft 01:21.2  
  Guy Page    
  David Regattieri    
       
This post was modified 2 months ago by Paul
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 3 of Winte

Wednesday June 16

Scratch Race

200m Fly 

Sprint (2Up based on Fly) 

H'cap scratch + Madison  

First race 6:20 pm

  • 6pm  Warm up 
  • 6:20pm  Bell Rings  First grade to the line 
  • 8:25pm end night 

Scratch Races

  • A grade will mimic the JW17@7.5km = 16 laps
  • B grade will mimic the JW15@5km = 11 laps
  • C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders
  • D Grade will be based on the number of attending riders

200m fly 

  • Riders will start from the fence in front of the finish line. Please enter from the little gate 
  • Riders sent out at 15 second intervals and given 2 laps
  • Riders will exit the track through the double gates on their first warm-down lap 

Sprint 

  • The fastest fly will race the second fastest, 3rd will race 4th and so on 
  • Sprints are 2 laps  (1 round only) 
  • where possible we will conduct over laps 

Madison or Scratch

  • Your choice 

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing  
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia 
16th June  2021   
WINTER WEEK 3  
     
Results     
Round 1   
Warm-Up Scratch Races   
D Grade    
1 Kai  
2 Bryson  
3 Lucy  
     
C Grade    
1 Guy Page  
2 Caleb Abbot  
3 Nick Tynan  
4 Hugh Gray  
     
     
A+B Grade   
1 Kai Goltman  
2 Liam Goltman  
3 Noah Mason  
4 Nicole Duncan   
     
Round 2  
200m Fly    Time 
1 Noah Mason  12.71
2 Nicole Duncan  12.78
3 Liliya Tatarinoff  12.81
4 Kai Goltman 13.1
5 Nick Tynan 13.6
6 Mark Tatarinoff  13.6
7 Paul Craft   13.75
8 Maya Dillon 13.93
9 Liam Goltman 13.96
10 Jake Pajtl  14
11 Cam 14.03
12 Ravi Hermkens 14.07
13 Steven Cooper 14.09
14 Hugh Gray 14.1
15 Brad Craft  14.34
16 Guy    Page   14.36
17 Calab Abbot  14.44
18 Melisa Turner  14.75
19 David Regattieri  14.84
20 Sonia Vetisch 15.09
21 Mark Iveson 16.21
22 Kai Field 16.67
23 Stella Norris  18
24 Daisy Guthrie 18.45
25 Lucy Abbot  18.94
26 Bryson Norris  19.12
     
     
     
Round 3  
Sprint rounds   
1 Noah Mason   
2 Nicole Duncan   
     
1 Kai Goltman  
2 Liliya Tatarinoff   
     
1 Mark Tatarinoff   
2 Nick Tynan  
     
1 Paul Craft    
2 Maya Dillon  
     
1 Liam Goltman  
2 Jake Pajtl   
     
1 Cam  
2 Ravi Hermkens  
     
1 Hugh Gray  
2 Steven Cooper  
     
1 Guy    Page    
2 Brad Craft   
3 Calab Abbot   
     
1 David Regattieri   
2 Melisa Turner   
     
1 Sonia Vetisch  
2 Mark Iveson  
     
1 Stella Norris   
2 Daisy Guthrie  
     
  D grade H'cap   
1 Kai Field  
2 Lucy Abbot   
3 Bryson Norris   
     
     
     
Round 4  
D Handicap Scratch  
1 Kai Field  
2 Bryson Norris  
3 Stella Norris  

 

Handicap Scratch 

 
1 David R  
2 Guy Page  
3 Mark Iveson  
4 Ravi Hermkens  
5 Melissa Turner   
     
Madison     
1 Team Goltman  
2 Sprinter Girls  
3 Crafty / Sonia  
4 Maya / Noah  
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 4 of Winter

Final Week! 

Wednesday, June 23

Scratch Race

200m Fly 

Sprint (2Up based on Fly) 

Keirin  (heats of 4-7 based on the fly) 

First race 6:20 pm

  • 6 pm Warm-up 
  • 6:20 pm Bell Rings  First grade to the line 
  • 8:25 pm end night 

Scratch Races

  • A grade will mimic the JW17@7.5km = 16 laps
  • B grade will mimic the JW15@5km = 11 laps
  • C Grade will be based on the number of attending riders
  • D Grade will be based on the number of attending riders

200m fly 

  • Riders will start from the fence in front of the finish line. Please enter from the little gate 
  • Riders sent out at 15-second intervals and given 2 laps
  • Riders will exit the track through the double gates on their first warm-down lap 

Sprint 

  • The fastest fly will race the second fastest, 3rd will race 4th and so on 
  • Sprints are 2 laps  (1 round only) 
  • where possible we will conduct overlaps 

Kierins 

  • 4 laps bike off with 1 1/2 to go   
  • Heats will be made based on 200m fly times 
  • where I see a natural gap in 200m times will be where I will split the heats 
  • If tight for time I will assemble second heat on the banking in turn 4 and roll them out on previous heats bell 
This post was modified 1 month ago by Paul

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia 
23rd June  2021   
WINTER WEEK 2  

Final Night 

 

   
Results     
Round 1   
Warm Up Scratch Races   
D+ C + B + AGrade  
1 Guy Page  
2 Col Eggins   
3 Cam  
4 Brad Craft   
     
Round 2  
200m Fly     
     
1 Col Eggins 12.78
2 Tham Kokhim  13.12
3 Paul Craft   13.84
4 Cam  13.98
5 Steven Cooper 14.3
6 Brad Craft  14.41
7 Guy    Page   14.72
8 Kai Field  16.87
9 Glenn Rogers 17.12
     
Round 3  
Sprint Round   
     
     
1 Glenn Rogers  
2 Kai Field   
     
     
1 Guy    Page    
2 Brad Craft   
     
     
1 Paul Craft    
2 Steven Cooper  
3 Cam   
     
     
1 Tham Kokhim   
2 Col Eggins  
     
     
Round 4  
Keirins     
Heat 1    
1 Brad Craft   
2 Guy    Page    
3 Glenn Rogers  
  Kai Field   
     
Heat 2     
1 Trevor Eggins  
2 Steve Cooper  
3 Cam   
4 Tham Kokhim   

ReplyQuote
Share: