Forum

CCCC-TRACK, Point S...
 
Notifications
Clear all

CCCC-TRACK, Point Series


Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

2020/21 point series

  • You receive 5 points for signing on
  • Each week Round 2's Handicap scores 5, 3, 2 and 1 point for top 4 places
  • On odd weeks the Round 3 sprint event scores points
  • On even weeks the Round 4 endurance event scores points
  • The last 4 weeks of the season points go double
  • Every rider is entitled to 4 missed weeks (they will score sign-on points)

 

Your Handicap

  • At the start of the season, you will be allocated a “Raw Handicap” (usually 30 – 60m)
  • This is your 1 lap starting mark
  • Round 2 most nights, is a graded handicap over 1, 2, 3 or even 4 laps
  • You multiply your “Raw Handicap” by the # of laps the race is: this will give you your starting mark.
  •  

My Handicap moves

  • When you win in Round 2 – 10m’s is deducted from your “Raw Handicap”
  • Likewise, 2nd 3rd and 4th will be deducted 6m 4m and 2m respectively
  • The goal is to get to “scratch” (0m) which is the furthest back you can go

 

I (Crafty) don’t write your handicap, You do!

  • The more you win or place the further back you go
  • This is not a punishment, rather a recognition
  • One of the greatest honour in cycling is to be a Scratchy!

 

Changing Grades

  • If you go up a grade you gain 20m on your “Raw Handicap”
  • If you go down a grade you are deducted 20m on your “Raw Handicap”

 

Final note

  • At the end of every month, I deduct 5-10m off riders who have not participated
  • This is needed and done to ensure fairness in the H’cap system

 

 


Quote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Series Leaders After Week 18

Col Eggins 186
Guy    Page  # 181
Matthew Duncan # 181
Maya Dillon 158
Kai Field 157
Liliya Tatarinoff # 150
Tham Kokhim  150
Steven Cooper 143
Calab Abbot # 136
David Regattieri # 136
Paul Craft  # 135
Lucy Abbot # 130
Nicole Duncan # 128
Andy  Hellmich # 125
Mark Tatarinoff # 114
Melisa Turner # 112
Ravi Timmer  108
Glenn Rogers  108
Darren Dillon 106
Nick Tynan 106
Jacob Rogers  103
Stella Norris  102
Troy McDonald # 99
Peter Terry 97
Adam Kimberly 94
Matthew Drohan # 92
Sonia Vetisch 92
Emma Blume # 92
Bryson Norris  88
Madison Duncan 85
Mackenzie Penn 81
Mackenzie Scott # 79
Russell Garstang 79
Anya Tatarinoff   # 76
Hugh Gray 75
Daisy Guthrie 75
Johno Abbot 72
Hayley Dell  71
Jake Pajtl  68
Emily Drohan # 67
David Browne  60
David Ashton  58
David Douglas # 58
Justin Stoney # 58
Bruce Masson  56
Brad Craft  53
Tom Yallouris  52
Michael Smith  48
Andrew Mills  48
Noah Mason  47
Jaap Timmer  44
Logan Pugsley # 41
Brett    Stewart     40
Helmet Vetisch  40
Caitlin Rose  38
Racheal Field  38
Harley (BSCC) 38
Milan (BSCC) 38
Penelope (BSCC) 38
Jordan Bryant # 37
Oscar (BSCC) 33
Logan Olive  32
Aryton Gilbert  31
Dwain Hesp  30
Brad Peyser  30
Elliott (BSCC) 30
Wynter (BSCC) 30
Anthony  29
Charlie Dale  28
Curtis Jubb 28
Ian Thomas  26
Blake Callen   25
Nigel Apps  25
Tim Jeffry 25

 

Graded Points

 

A Grade   
Col Eggins 186
Liliya Tatarinoff # 150
Paul Craft  # 135
Nicole Duncan # 128
Andy  Hellmich # 125
Darren Dillon 106
David Browne  60
Tom Yallouris  52
Michael Smith  48
Noah Mason  47
Dwain Hesp  30
Charlie Dale  28
Blake Callen   25
   
B Grade   
Maya Dillon 158
Tham Kokhim  150
Mark Tatarinoff # 114
Troy McDonald # 99
Adam Kimberly 94
Matthew Drohan # 92
Mackenzie Scott # 79
Anya Tatarinoff   # 76
Jake Pajtl  68
David Ashton  58
David Douglas # 58
Bruce Masson  56
Brad Craft  53
Andrew Mills  48
Logan Pugsley # 41
Brett    Stewart     40
Jordan Bryant # 37
Logan Olive  32
Aryton Gilbert  31
Brad Peyser  30
Nigel Apps  25
   
C Grade   
Guy    Page  # 181
Steven Cooper 143
Calab Abbot # 136
David Regattieri # 136
Melisa Turner # 112
Ravi Timmer  108
Glenn Rogers  108
Nick Tynan 106
Peter Terry 97
Sonia Vetisch 92
Emma Blume # 92
Mackenzie Penn 81
Russell Garstang 79
Hugh Gray 75
Daisy Guthrie 75
Hayley Dell  71
Emily Drohan # 67
Jaap Timmer  44
Helmet Vetisch  40
Caitlin Rose  38
Racheal Field  38
Anthony  29
Curtis Jubb 28
Ian Thomas  26
Tim Jeffry 25
   
D Grade   
Matthew Duncan # 181
Kai Field 157
Lucy Abbot # 130
Jacob Rogers  103
Stella Norris  102
Bryson Norris  88
Madison Duncan 85
Johno Abbot 72
Justin Stoney # 58
Harley (BSCC) 38
Milan (BSCC) 38
Penelope (BSCC) 38
Oscar (BSCC) 33
Elliott (BSCC) 30
Wynter (BSCC) 30
This post was modified 9 months ago by Paul
This post was modified 8 months ago 4 times by Paul
This post was modified 7 months ago 4 times by Paul

ReplyQuote
Share: