Forum

CCCC TRACK 2020-21 ...
 
Notifications
Clear all

CCCC TRACK 2020-21 season

Page 1 / 4

Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

CCCC Track Season 2020/21

 

We have CNSW sanctioning to start track on Wed 7th October

I am not sure if council has done their bit yet? They have been understandably a bit fickle since the pandemic.

 

Week 1 Pre Season

  • Rnd 1 New track riders intro session
  • Rnd 2 Warm up scratch race
  • Rnd 3 Super endurance Scratch Race
  • Rnd 4 pending enthusiasm

 

New track riders intro session

  • If you are new to the track this will be a great opportunity to learn some key elements in a non-stressful environment.
  • We will pair you up with an experienced rider to guide you through your first event.
  • The club has a few loan bikes + some members have spares (I have a spare 56cm) please organise prior to night 1

 

Warm up scratch race

  • A relatively short race to blow out some cobwebs
  • Laps will be equal to or similar to the # of riders in the grade.

 

Super endurance Scratch Race

  • I mean it
  • D grade 20 laps
  • C grade 40 laps
  • B grade 60 laps
  • A grade 90 laps
  • Italian Scratch race style

Sprinters note: you can ride down a grade or nominate (with mutual agreement) how many laps you can lose in pre-race phase.

Grades may be split if large: lets say C grade has a big field, in this case C2 will do 30laps and C1 will do 40.

The Above laps are a guide that I hope to adhere to.

 

Last Round: pending enthusiasm

  • I think you understand

 

Sign on

  • Paul will bring sign on sheets based on last years grades
  • Please feel free to move grades

 

Start time

  • First race is 6:45pm
  • Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)

Quote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing      
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia       
7th October 2020        
Week 1 Pre season         
           
Results           
Round 1         
Warm-Up Scratch Races         
D Grade           
1 Mackenzie Penn        
2 Daisy Guthrie        
3 Matthew Duncan        
4 Lucy Abbot        
5 Justin Stoney        
C Grade          
1 Guy Page        
2 Jake Pajtl        
3 David Regattieri        
4 Mel Turner        
5 Emma Blume        
6 Calab Abbot        
           
B + A Grade         
1 Liliya Tatarinoff        
2 Paul Craft        
3 Darren Dillon        
4 Logan Pugsley         
           
           
Round 2        
Super endurance Scratch race       
20 Laps           
D Grade           
1 Mackenzie Penn        
2 Daisy Guthrie        
3 Mark Davis         
4 Matthew Duncan        
           
40 laps          
C Grade          
1 Jake Pajtl        
2 Guy Page        
3 David Regattieri        
4 Mel Turner        
5 Emma Blume        
           
70 laps           
A + B Grade         
1 Paul Craft        
2 Liliya Tatarinoff        
3 Logan Pugsley        
4 Darren Dillon        
           
           
           
Round 3        
Pending enthusiasm       
           
  No enthusiasm         
  No feeling in our butts       
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Central Coast Cycling Club TRACK 

SPRINT NIGHT 

results 

 

 

  200m Fly         
1 David Browne 12.91      
2 Mark Tatarinoff  13.16      
3 Logan Pugsley  13.22      
4 Bruce Masson  13.43      
5 David Ashton  13.45      
6 Liliya Tatarinoff  13.48      
7 Andrew Mills  13.56      
8 Nicole Duncan  13.7      
9 Jordan Bryant 13.71      
10 Darren Dillon 13.75      
11 David Douglas 13.79      
12 Matthew Drohan 13.84      
13 Anya Tatarinoff    13.85      
14 Lizanne Fox  13.88      
15 Troy McDonald  14.17      
16 David Regattieri  14.28      
17 Paul Craft   14.41      
18 Jake Pajtl  14.63      
19 Hugh Gray 14.68      
20 Brad Craft 14.78      
21 Guy  Page   14.94      
22 Melisa Turner  15.1      
23 Mackenzie Penn 15.15      
24 Maya Dillon 15.31      
25 Calab Abbot  15.38      
26 Hayley Dell  16.16      
27 Daisy Guthrie 16.38      
28 Glenn Rogers  16.48      
29 Matthew Duncan 17.25      
30 Emily Drohan  17.7      
31 Caitlyn Rose 17.91      
32 Jacob Rogers  18.31      
33 Anderson Dell 18.75      
34 Lucy Abbot  19.91      
35 Justin Stoney  19.93      
           
           
  Sprint Rounds 1 + 2 and 3       
           
1 David Browne x x x  
2 Mark Tatarinoff         
           
3 Logan Pugsley  x x x  
4 Bruce Masson         
           
5 David Ashton         
6 Liliya Tatarinoff  x x    
           
7 Andrew Mills  x x x  
8 Nicole Duncan         
           
9 Jordan Bryant x x x  
10 Darren Dillon        
           
11 David Douglas x x    
12 Matthew Drohan        
           
13 Anya Tatarinoff        x  
14 Lizanne Fox  x x    
           
15 Troy McDonald  x x x  
16 David Regattieri         
           
17 Paul Craft   x x    
18 Jake Pajtl      x  
           
19 Hugh Gray x x x  
20 Brad Craft        
           
21 Guy  Page   x x x  
22 Melisa Turner         
           
23 Mackenzie Penn        
24 Maya Dillon x x x  
           
25 Calab Abbot  x x x  
26 Hayley Dell         
           
27 Daisy Guthrie        
28 Glenn Rogers  x x    
           
29 Matthew Duncan   x    
30 Emily Drohan  x   x  
           
31 Caitlyn Rose x      
32 Jacob Rogers    x x  
           
33 Anderson Dell x x    
34 Lucy Abbot         
           

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

Week 3 pre-season CCCC Track 

Week 1 @ CCCC Track was endure night featuring a 75 lap Scratch race

Week 2 @ CCCC Track was Sprint night featuring a 200m fly and 3 x match sprints

Week 3 @ CCCC Track is TEAMS night!    

  • At sign-on you will be allocated either Team White or Team Black
  • PLEASE bring a White T-Shirt and a Black T-shirt
  • You will need to sit in your team camp (social distancing)
  • Points will be allocated to your team from Round 1 to round 4
  • In round 5 your team will line up for the Italian with the leading team on points starting (in metres) the points differential ahead of the start line.
  • The first team across the line is TEAMS night Champions

 

Teams night Program 

  • Round 1 Warm up Scratch
  • Round 2 SPECIAL
  • Round 3 Kierin
  • Round 4 Motor pace
  • Round 5 Italian

COVID compliment entry on Buncheur : https://www.buncheur.com/raw-track-cccc-track-night--23-22-1  

 


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing  
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia   
21-Oct-20      
Week 3 Pre season     
Teams night   - Black and white     
       
Results       
Round 1     
Warm-Up Scratch Races     
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rogers White 5
2 Lucy Abbot Black 3
       
C Grade      
1 Emily Drohan Black 5
2 Guy Page White 3
3 David Regattieri White 2
4 Mel Turner Black 1
       
B + A Grade              
1 Liliya Tatarinoff White 5
2 Jordan Bryant White 3
3 Mackenzie Scott Black 2
4 Dave Ashton White 1
       
       
Round 2    
FEATURE  team time trial     
1 White   5
2 Black   3
       
Round 3    
Kierins       
       
C Grade      
1 Mackenzie Penn black 5
2 Emma Blume white 3
3 Maya Dillon white 2
4 Emily Drohan black 1
       
C Grade      
1 Dave Regattieri  White 5
2 Guy Page White 3
3 Hayley Dell White 2
4 Mel Turner black 1
       
B Grade       
1 Andrew Mills Black 5
2 Nicole Duncan Black 3
3 Dave Ashton White 2
4 Dave Douglas Black 1
       
A Grade       
1 Liliya Tatarinoff White 5
2 Mackenzie Scott Black 3
3 Jordan Bryant White 2
4 Logan Pugsley Black 1
       
       
Round 4    
Motor Pace       
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rogers White 5
2 Lucy Abbot Black 3
       
C Grade      
1 Guy Page White 5
2 Dave Regattieri White 3
3 Hayley Dell White 2
4 Mel Turner Black 1
       
B Grade       
1 Mackenzie Scott Black 5
2 Jordan Bryant white 3
3 David Douglas Black 2
4 Darren Dillon Black 1
       
       
       
Total points       
  TEAM WHITE 66 points 
  TEAM BLACK  46 points 
       
       
       
Round 5     
Italian       
1 Black    
2 White    

Congratulations to Team Black winners of Pre season Teams night 


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

This week at CCCC Track
Pre season Week 4 
28th October 2020

Weather Permitting 

 

• Rnd 1 Warm up scratch 
• Rnd 2 nil -
• Rnd 3 100m TT  
• Rnd 4 Poker Race
• Rnd 5 October Time Blaster + Non Time Blaster Race 

Time Blaster:  9min 52 sec = $40   (44.85km/h) 

Entries 

Covid compliant 

https://www.buncheur.com/raw-track-cccc-track-night--23-22-1

100m TT 
We ran this event last year and it is all about the start! 

This year we might use the start gates. 

I will be attempting to start a rider every 30 seconds so please be ready and prompt onto your bike. 

Timers and a holder will be required (please volunteer) no walking is required. 

 

Last years times 

2019  - 100m TT 
Michael Smith 10.25 
Lincoln Hey 10.25 
Jeff Morris 10.81 
Liliya Tatarinoff 10.97 
Anya Tartarinoff 11.09 
Nicole Duncan 11.28 
Maya Dillon 11.5 
Kristen Twomey       11.68 
Andy Hellmich 11.85 
Hugh Gray 12.11 
Ashleigh Twomey 12.15 
Peter Terry 12.16 
Tristan Hatcher 12.28 
Courtney Garstang 12.69 
Russell Garstang 12.84 
Guy Page 12.84 
Mellisa Turner 12.88 
Glenn Rogers 13.03 
Calab Abbot 13.69 
David Regattieri 13.84 
Blake Callen Mechanical

Sign on from 6:15pm 

First race is 6:45pm 
Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing      
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia     
28th October 2020        
Week 4 Pre-Season       
         
Results         
Round 1         
Warm Up Scratch Races       
D Grade         
1 Justin Stoney      
2 Lucy Abbot      
         
         
C Grade 2        
1 Maya Dillon      
2 Emma Blume      
3 Glen Rogers      
4 Emily Drohan      
C Grade 1        
1 Guy Page      
2 Jake Pajtl      
3 Dave Regattieri      
4 Mackenzie Penn      
         
B Grade                
1 Andrew Mills      
2 Darren Dillon      
3 Mackenzie Scott      
4 Jordan Bryant      
         
         
Round 2        
Nil         
         
Round 3        
100m tt         
         
1 Darren Dillon            11.18    
2 Nicole Duncan             11.39    
3 Liliya Tatarinoff             11.47    
4 Mark Tatarinoff             11.61    
5 Andrew Mills            11.68    
6 Calab Abbot             11.75    
7 Maya Dillon            11.87    
8 Troy McDonald             11.97    
9 Mackenzie Scott            12.04    
10 Matthew Drohan            12.05    
11 Jake Pajtl             12.30    
12 Emma Blume             12.53    
13 Jordan Bryant            12.62    
14 Matthew Duncan            12.72    
15 Emily Drohan             12.81    
16 Jacob Rogers             13.16    
17 Lucy Abbot             13.59    
18 Melisa Turner             13.72    
19 Guy    Page              13.78    
20 Glenn Rogers             14.18    
21 David Regattieri             14.81    
22 Mackenzie Penn  DNS     
23 Paul Craft    DNS      
         
         
Round 4        
Poker Race         
D Grade         
1 Matthew Duncan  Jack Hearts    
2 Jacob Rogers  8 Clubs    
3 Lucy Abbot  nil    
         
C Grade        
1 Jake Pajtl  Ace Dimonds  
2 Dave Regattierri  9 Clubs    
3 No third Palce   nil    
         
         
 B Grade                
1 Paul Craft King Hearts  
2 Mackenzie Scott King Clubs  
3 Jordon Bryant Queen Diamonds
4 Troy MacDonald Queen Clubs  
         
Round 5         
OCTOBER Timeblater       
1 Liliya Tatarinoff    10min 16 sec
2 Jordon Bryant      
3 Darren Dillon      
4 Troy McDonald       

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

This week at CCCC Track
Week 1
4th November 2020
• Rnd 1 Warm up scratch
• Rnd 2 2 lap handicap 
• Rnd 3 sprint (3up) 
• Rnd 4 endurance Scratch race 
• Rnd 5 Italian 

point scoring races are in bold blue 

 

2020/21 point series starts this week 

• You receive 5 points for signing on
• Each week round 2's Handicap scores 5, 3, 2 and 1 point for top 4 places
• On odd weeks the round 3 sprint event scores points
• On even weeks the round 4 endurance event scores points
• the last 4 weeks of the season points go double
• Every rider is entitled to 4 missed weeks (they will score sign on points)

 
Sign on from 6:15pm
First race is 6:45pm
Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing    
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia     
4th November 2020    
Week 1      
       
Results       
Round 1       
Warm-Up Scratch Races     
D Grade       
1 Matty Duncan     
2 Jacob Rogers     
       
C Grade      
1 Jake Pajtl     
2 Guy Page     
3 Dave Regattieri    
4 Calab Abbot     
       
A + B Grade              
1 Jordan Bryant     
2 Andy  Hellmich     
3 Andrew Mills     
4 Nicole Duncan     
       
       
Round 2      
2 Lap Handicap     
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rodgers    
2 Matt Rodgers     
       
C Grade      
1 Jake Pajtl     
2 Mell Turner     
3 Mackenzie Penn    
4 Calab Abbot     
       
A+ B Grade heat 1               
1 Anya Tatarinoff       
2 Mark Tatarinoff     
3 Liliya Tatarinoff     
4 Tham Kokhim     
       
 A + B  Grade heat 2               
1 Andrew Mills     
2 Nichole Duncan    
3 Andy  Hellmich     
4 David Ashton     
       
       
Round 3      
Sprint 3 up       
D Grade       
1 Matt Duncan     
2 Jacob Rodgers    
       
       
C Grade       
1 guy page    
2 Jake Pajtl     
3 David Regattieri     
       
C Grade       
1 Emma Blume     
2 Glen Rodgers     
3 Daisy Guthrie    
       
C Grade       
1 Calab Abbott     
2 Mel Turner     
3 Mackenzie Penn    
       
B Grade      
1 David Ashton     
2 Tham Kokhim     
3 David Douglas     
       
B Grade      
1 Anya Tatarinoff       
2 Mackenzie Scott    
       
B Grade      
1 Liliya Tatarinoff     
2 Nichole Duncan     
3 Mark Tatarinoff     
       
A Grade      
1 Andy  Hellmich     
2 Andrew Mills     
3 Jordan Bryant     
       
       
Round 4      
Endurance scratch race     
D Grade       
1 Matty Duncan     
2 Jacob Rodgers     
       
C Grade   15 laps       
1 Jake Pajtl     
2 David Regattieri     
3 Guy Page    
4 Calab Abbot    
       
       
A+ B Grade     20 Laps        
1 Paul Craft    
2 David Ashton     
3 Jordan Bryant     
4 Mackenzie Scott    
       
       
       
Round 5       
Italian       
  Team Front Straight Ashton   
  Team Back staright Hellmich  
       
       
       

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

This week at CCCC Track

Week 2

11th November 2020

  • Rnd 1 Warm up scratch
  • Rnd 2-    3 lap handicap
  • Rnd 3 Kierin     ---- (no Motorbike rider paced) 
  • Rnd 4 Pursuit   (5 laps) everyone
  • Rnd 5 Derny handicap

point scoring races are in bold blue

 

2019 times: 

ROUND 4  
Pursuit 5 laps  
     
1      A1  Lincoln Hey 02.50.09
2      A2  Tom Lynch 02.56.56

3      A3

Phil Hey 03.01.85
4      A4  micheal smith 03:09.4
5 Andy Hellmich * 03.13.40
6 Logan Pugsley * 03.18.66
7 Lucie Fityus 03.18.72
8       B1 Owen Tooley 03.19.37
9       B2  Brett   Stewart    03.19.44
10     C1  Gerrard Dunning 03.20.59
11     B3 Noah Mason 03.20.94
12     B4  Josh Pajtl 03.25.00
13     C2 David Ragatteri * 03.25.41
14      Densley Ross 03.30.41
15    Anya Tartarinoff *      03.31.38
16     C3  Nicole Duncan 03.31.75
17 Liliya Tatarinoff * 03.32.91
18 Paul Craft * 03.33.28
19 Bruce Masson 03.35.72
20     C4 Guy     Page * 03.37.03
21 Hugh Gray 03.38.38
22 Tristan Hatcher 03.39.29
23 Matthew Drohan 03.39.82
24 Peter Terry 03.40.13
25 Jake Pajtl 03.42.68
26 Glenn Rogers 03.44.13
26 Aidan Davis 03.44.75
27 Russell Garstang 03.50.53
28     D1  Hayley Dell 03.52.25
29     D2  Emily Drohan 04.02.31
30     D3  Calab Abbot 04.03.06
31     D4  Caitlyn Rose 04.15.29
32 Ashleigh Twomey 04.21.72

 

Last week’s top scorers

  • A grade: Andy Hellmich 13 pts
  • B Grade  Anya Tatarinoff   15pts
  • C Grade Calab Abbot + Mel Turner 11pts  
  • D Grade Matthew Duncan +  Jacob Rogerspts  13 pts 

 

Series points 

Anya Tatarinoff   # 15
Jake Pajtl  13
Andrew Mills  13
Matthew Duncan # 13
Jacob Rogers  13

 

Your Handicap

  • At the start of the season, you will be allocated a “Raw Handicap” (usually 30 – 60m)
  • This is your 1 lap starting mark
  • Round 2 most nights, is a graded handicap over 1, 2, 3 or even 4 laps
  • You multiply your “Raw Handicap” by the # of laps the race is: this will give you your starting mark.

 

My Handicap moves

  • When you win in Round 2 – 10m’s is deducted from your “Raw Handicap”
  • Likewise, 2nd 3rd and 4th will be deducted 6m 4m and 2m respectively
  • The goal is to get to “scratch” (0m) which is the furthest back you can go

 

I (Crafty) don’t write your handicap, You do!

  • The more you win or place the further back you go
  • This is not a punishment, rather a recognition
  • One of the greatest honour in cycling is to be a Scratchy!

 

Changing Grades

  • If you go up a grade you gain 20m on your “Raw Handicap”
  • If you go down a grade you are deducted 20m on your “Raw Handicap”

 

Final note

  • At the end of every month, I deduct 5-10m off riders who have not participated
  • This is needed and done to ensure fairness in the H’cap system

 

 

2020/21 point series

  • You receive 5 points for signing on
  • Each week round 2's Handicap scores 5, 3, 2 and 1 point for top 4 places
  • On odd weeks the round 3 sprint event scores points
  • On even weeks the round 4 endurance event scores points
  • The last 4 weeks of the season points go double
  • Every rider is entitled to 4 missed weeks (they will score sign on points)

 

 

Sign on from 6:15pm

First race is 6:45pm

Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia 
11th  November 2020  
Week 2    
     
Results     
Round 1     
Warm-Up Scratch Races   
D Grade     
1 Jacob Rogers   
2 Matthew Duncan  
3 Ravi Timmer  
4 Jaap Timmer  
     
C Grade    
1 Guy Page   
2 Peter Terry  
3 Dave Regattieri  
4 Hayley Dell  
     
A + B Grade  
1 Makenzie Scott  
2 Andrew Mills  
3 Liliya Tatarinoff  
4 Nicole Duncan  
     
Round 2    
3 Lap Handicap   
D Grade     
1 Jacob Rogers  
2 Matthew Duncan  
3 Jaap Timmer  
4 Ravi Timmer   
     
C Grade    
1 Peter Terry  
2 Guy Page  
3 Melissa Turner  
4 Hayley Dell  
     
A + B Grade heat 1       
1 Mark Tatarinoff  
2 Jake Patjl  
3 Dave Douglas  
4 Bruce Masson  
     
A + B Grade heat 2   
1 Andy Hellmich  
2 Col Eggers  
3 Dave Ashton  
4 Nicole Duncan  
     
     
Round 3    
Keirins     
D Grade     
1 Ravi Timmer  
2 Matt Duncan  
3 Jacob Rogers  
4 Jaap Timmer  
     
C Grade     
1 Mackenzie Penn  
2 Caleb Abott  
3 Emma Blume  
4 Daisy Guthrie  
     
C Grade    
1 David Ragateri  
2 Hayley Del  
3 Guy Page  
4 Peter Terry  
     
B Grade    
1 Mark Tatarinoff  
2 Anya Tatarinoff  
3 Matty Drohan  
4 Dave Douglas  
AB  Grade    
1 Mackenzie Scott  
2 Pool Croft  
3 Tham Kokhim  
4 Jake Pajtl  
 A Grade    
1 Andy Mills  
2 Liliya Tatarinoff  
3 Cole Eggers  
4 Nicole Duncan  
     
Round 4    
Pursuits     
5 Laps     
  D Grade  Time 
1 Ravi Timmer 03:44.7
2 Jaap Timmer 03:47.4
3 Matthew Duncan 04:03.1
4 Jacob Rogers 04:13.9
     
  C Grade Time
1 David Regattieri 03:27.3
2 Guy Page 03:34.9
3 Mackenzie Penn 03:36.9
4 Peter Terry 03:36.9
5 hayley Dell 03:38.7
6 Melissa Turner 03:44.4
7 Calab Abbot 03:44.4
8 Daisy Guthrie 03:46.8
9 Glenn Rogers 03:53.5
10 Emma Blume 03:58.3
11 emily Drohan 04:04.2
     
     
  B Grade  Time
1 Brad Craft 03:18.8
2 Mackenzie Scott 03:18.9
3 Liliya Tatarinoff 03:19.8
4 Paul Craft 03:20.9
5 Col Eggins 03:22.5
6 Nicole Duncan 03:26.5
7 Matty drohan 03:29.6
8 Jake Pajtl 03:31.7
9 Andrew Mills 03:33.2
10 Dave Douglas 03:34.8
11 Tham Kokhim 03:35.6
12 Bruce Masson 03:35.7
13 Anya Tatarinoff 03:36.1
14 Mark T DNS 
     
  A Grade   
1 Andy Hellmich 03:05.8
2 Dave Ashton 03:18.3
     
  Overall   
1 Andy Hellmich 03:05.8
2 Dave Ashton 03:18.3
3 Brad Craft 03:18.8
4 Mackenzie Scott 03:18.9
5 Liliya Tatarinoff 03:19.8
6 Pool Croft 03:20.9
7 Col Eggins 03:22.5
8 Nicole Duncan 03:26.5
9 David Regattieri 03:27.3
10 Matty drohan 03:29.6
11 Jake Pajtl 03:31.7
12 Andrew Mills 03:33.2
13 Dave Douglas 03:34.8
14 Guy Page 03:34.9
15 Tham Kokhim 03:35.6
16 Bruce Masson 03:35.7
17 Anya Tatarinoff 03:36.1
18 Mackenzie Penn 03:36.9
19 Peter Terry 03:36.9
20 hayley Dell 03:38.7
21 Melissa Turner 03:44.4
21 Calab Abbot 03:44.4
23 Ravi Timmer 03:44.7
24 Daisy Guthrie 03:46.8
25 Jaap Timmer 03:47.4
26 Glenn Rogers 03:53.5
27 Emma Blume 03:58.3
28 Matthew Duncan 04:03.1
29 emily Drohan 04:04.2
30 Jacob Rogers 04:13.9
31 Mark T DNS 
     
     
     
Round 5     
Derney Race     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

 

Race 1    
  Rider  Derny 
1 Jacob Rodgers  Glen Rodgers 
2 Matty Duncan  Calab Abbott 
3 Jaap Timmer  Guy Page 
4 Ravi Timmer  Dave Regattieri 
     
Race 2     
1 Hayley Dell  Andrew Mills 
2 Mackenzie Penn  Dave Douglas 
3 Emily Drohan  Jake Pajtl  ?? 
4 Matt Drohan  Dave Ashton 
     
Race 3    
1 Tham Kokhim  Paul Craft 
2 Emma Blume  Andy Helmich? 
3 Peter Terry  Brad Craft 
4 Melissa Turner  ??? Nicole Duncan 

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

This week at CCCC Track
Week 3

18th November 2020

program 
Rnd 1 Warm up scratch
Rnd 2- 4 lap handicap
Rnd 3 200m fly 
Rnd 4 handicap Miss'n'Out 
Rnd 5 Handicap + Madison 

point scoring races are in bold blue

Last week’s top scorers
A grade: Andy Helmich 15 pts
B Grade Mark T and Brad Craft 10pts
C Grade Guy Page and Peter Terry 11pts
D Grade Ravi Timmer and Jacob Rodgers 11 pts

Series points

Andy  Hellmich # 27
Jacob Rogers  24
Matthew Duncan # 23
David Ashton  21
Jake Pajtl  21
Guy    Page  # 21
Anya Tatarinoff   # 20
Mark Tatarinoff # 20

 

New Grading policy 

  • With very light numbers in A Grade and D Grade, we have a bit of a dilemma.
  • On most nights we expect to have 4 grades.
  • The new policy is that “The Grades will be made of plasticine” meaning they can be moulded and changed.
  • In the Warm-up scratch race. We will run with 4 grades…. Low grade… C Grade … B Grade and Top Grade.
  • Why the silly names? Well, there is no way I consider myself an A Grader. To be an A grader you have to earn it and not placed in it because no one else showed up.
  • Round 1 Warm-Up Scratch: So we are going to invite the top B Graders into the Top Grade and Likewise some of the weaker C Graders into the Low Grade. At the same time; one or two of the top C graders may ride in B Grade.
  • Round 2 Handicap: Riders will ride in their round 1 grades. With our current handicap adjustment formula.
  • Round 3 Sprint: Generally speaking, these races are split into smaller groups and work themselves out well. Or better still are timed events.
  • Round 4 endurance: We will play by ear (ATM) in some cases The A graders or the D Graders will be given a handicap, in others, they may be stand-alone. Whilst a third option is to revert to Round 1’s line up
  • Round 5 Final race feature: Never a problem.

Whilst I understand this may throw up some difficulties with the points series. I hope people understand.

  1. I have always been transparent and actively fair in the point-score over the past 20+ years
  2. Our main objective is enjoyment with a competitive edge.
  3. The modifications are aimed at balance and reducing risk

 

 

 

 

Sign on from 6:15pm
First race is 6:45pm
Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing  
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia   
18th  November 2020    
Week 3      
       
Results       
Round 1       
Warm-Up Scratch Races     
Low Grade       
1 Nick Tynan    
2 Glenn Rodgers    
3 Matthew Duncan    
4 Lucy Abbott    
       
C Grade      
1  Peter Terry    
2 Caleb Abbott    
3 Macca Penn    
4 Maya Dillon    
       
 B Grade              
1 Col Eggins    
2 Nicole Duncan    
3  Dave Douglas    
4 Guy Page    
       
Top Grade     
1 andy hellmich    
2 paul craft    
3 liliya tatarinoff    
4 mackenzie scott    
       
Round 2      
4 Lap Handicap     
Low Grade       
1 Matthew Duncan    
2 Glenn Rodgers    
3 Lucy Abbott    
4 Nick Tynan    
       
C Grade      
1 Peter Terry    
2 Maya Dillon    
3 Melissa Turner    
4 Caleb Abbott    
       
 B Grade              
1 Col Eggins    
2 Dave Douglas    
3 Mark Tatarinoff    
4 Nicole Duncan    
       
Top Grade     
1 Dave Ashton    
2 Liliya Tatarinoff    
3 Paul Craft    
4 Andy Hellmich    
       
       
Round 3      
200m Fly       
1 Liliya Tatarinoff # 12.97 new U17W record 
2 Col Eggins 13.04  
3 Mark Tatarinoff # 13.06  
4 Andy  Hellmich # 13.2  
5 Bruce Masson  13.28  
6 Nicole Duncan # 13.7  
7 David Douglas  13.99  
8 Guy    Page  # 14.55  
9 Peter Terry 14.58  
10 Mackenzie Scott 14.58  
11 David Regattieri # 14.72  
12 Maya Dillon 15.05  
13 Nick Tynan 15.2  
14 Melisa Turner # 15.39  
15 Emma Blume  15.59  
16 Mackenzie Penn 16.22  
17 Calab Abbot # 16.29  
18 Glenn Rogers  16.33  
19 Matthew Duncan # 16.59  
20 Jacob Rogers  18.75  
21 Lucy Abbot # 19.6  
22 Johno Abbot 22.3  
23 Madison Duncan 27.9  
  Paul Craft  # DNS   
  David Ashton  DNS   
       
       
Round 4      
Handicap Miss'n'Out     
C Grade      
1 Dave Regaterri    
2 Emma Blume    
3 Mackenzie Penn    
4 Caleb Abbott    
       
B Grade       
1 Paul Craft    
2 Andy Hellmich    
3 Nicole Duncan    
4 Liliya Tatarinoff    
       
Round 5       
Handicap       
1 Dave Regatierri    
2 Dave douglas    
3 Guy Page    
4 Peter Terry    
       
       
Madison - handicap     
1 Paul Craft / Mark T    
2 Liliya T / Nicole Duncan   
3 Meckenzie Scott / Andy Hellmich  

ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  

This week at CCCC Track

Week 4
25th November 2020

Rnd 1 Warm up scratch
Rnd 2- 1 lap handicap
Rnd 3   Group sprint (~5 riders @ 3 laps)
Rnd 4 Mystery lapper      (X laps + Card)
Rnd 5 Novemebr Time blaster + Non Time blaster 9min 50sec
point scoring races are in bold blue

Last week’s top scorers
A grade: Andrew Hellmich pts
B Grade Col Eggins and Liliya Tatarinoff * 13 pts
C Grade Peter Terry 13 pts
D Grade Matt Duncan 11 pts

Series points

Andy  Hellmich # 38
Matthew Duncan # 33
Liliya Tatarinoff # 32
David Ashton  31
Guy    Page  # 31

2020/21 point series
You receive 5 points for signing on
Each week round 2's Handicap scores 5, 3, 2 and 1 point for top 4 places
On odd weeks the round 3 sprint event scores points
On even weeks the round 4 endurance event scores points
The last 4 weeks of the season points go double
Every rider is entitled to 4 missed weeks (they will score sign on points)

Sign on from 6:15pm
First race is 6:45pm
Warm up starts when Juniors Development concludes (about 6;15pm)


ReplyQuote
Paul
 Paul
(@artson)
Estimable Member
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 130
Topic starter  
Central Coast Cycling Club Track Racing  
Adcock Park, West Gosford NSW Australia   
25th  November 2020    
Week 3      
       
Results       
Round 1       
Warm-Up Scratch Races     
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rogers    
2 Kai Field    
3 Justin Stoney    
4 Lucy Abbott    
       
C Grade      
1 Caleb Abbott    
2 Hayley Dell    
3 Emma Blume    
4 Ravi Herm    
       
C1 Grade       
1 Guy Page    
2 David Regattieri    
3 Mckenzie Penn    
4 Peter Terry    
       
 B Grade              
1 Matt Drohan    
2 Bruce Mason    
3 Dave Douglas    
4 Darren Dillon    
       
Top Grade     
1 Dwain Hesp    
2 Noah Mason    
3 Andy Hellmich    
4 Mackenzie Scott    
       
Round 2      
1 Lap Handicap     
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rogers    
2 Kai     
3 Lucy Abbott    
4 Justin Stoney    
       
C Grade heat 1    
1 Glenn Rogers    
2 Mel Turner    
3 Mackenzie Penn    
4 Emily Drohan    
       
C Grade heat 2     
1 Maya Dillon    
2 Guy Page    
3 Nick Tynan    
4 Emma Blume    
       
C Grade Heat 3     
1 Hugh Gray     
2 Caleb Abbott    
3 Hayley Dell    
4 Peter Terry    
       
       
       
 B Grade              
1 Matt Drohan    
2 Anya Tatarinoff    
3 Mark Tatarinoff    
4 Jake Pajtl    
       
B Grade Heat 2     
1 Tham Kokhim    
2 Bruce Masson    
3 Darren Dillon    
4 Ayrton Gilbert    
       
Top Grade     
1 Liliya Tatarinoff    
2 Nicole Duncan    
3 Logan Pugsley    
4 Noah Mason    
       
       
Round 3      
Sprint heats       
5 up 2 laps       
Heat 1      
1 Kai Field     
2 Jacob Rogers    
3 Lucy Abbott    
       
Heat 2      
1 Emma Blume    
2 Daisy Guthrie    
3 Caitlin Rose    
4 Emily Drohan    
       
Heat 3      
1 Hayley Dell    
2 Mel Turner    
3 Mackenzie Penn    
4 Glenn Rogers    
       
Heat 4      
1 Nick Tynan    
2 Caleb Abbott    
3 Ravi Hermahas    
4 Jaap Timmer    
       
Heat 5      
1 Guy Page    
1 Peter Terry    
3 Dave Regattieri    
4 Hugh Gray    
       
Heat 6      
1 Matt Drohan    
2 Jake Pajtl    
3 Anya Tatarinoff    
4 Aryton Gilbert    
       
Heat 7      
1 Paul Craft    
2 Bruce Masson    
3 Darren Dillon    
4 David Douglas    
       
Heat 8           1 Mark Tatarinoff    
2 Nicole Duncan    
3 Mackenzie Scott    
4 Logan Pugsley    
       
Heat 9      
1 Dwain Hesp    
2 Noah Mason    
3 Liliya Tatarinoff    
4 Andy Hellmich    
       
Round 4      
Mystery lapper     
D Grade       
1 Jacob Rogers    
2 Lucy Abbott    
       
C Grade      
1 Caleb Abbott    
2 Ravi Hermhas    
3 Glenn Rogers    
4 Jaap Timmer    
       
C1 Grade       
1 Guy Page    
2 Mackenzie Penn    
3 Peter Terry     
4 Dave Regattieri    
       
Top Grade      
1 Dwain Hesp    
2 Mackenzie Scott    
3 Matt Drohan    
4 Andy Hellmich    
       
       
Round 5       
8 Lap Handicap     
1 Nick Tynan    
2 Mackenzie Penn    
3 Hayley Dell    
4 Ravi Hermhas    
       
       
Time Blaster       
$60 for 9min 52 sec    
1 Dwain Hesp    9.37 sec
2 Noah Mason    

 

Points awarded 

A Grade   
Dwain Hesp  10
Logan Pugsley # 7
Andy  Hellmich # 6
Noah Mason  6
   
B Grade   
Matthew Drohan # 12
Liliya Tatarinoff # 10
Tham Kokhim  10
Anya Tatarinoff   # 8
Nicole Duncan # 8
Mackenzie Scott 8
Bruce Masson  8
Mark Tatarinoff # 7
Darren Dillon 7
Jake Pajtl  6
Aryton Gilbert  6
David Douglas  5
Paul Craft  # 5
   
C Grade   
Guy    Page  # 13
Calab Abbot # 13
Glenn Rogers  12
Mackenzie Penn 10
Maya Dillon 10
Hugh Gray 10
Melisa Turner # 9
Peter Terry 8
Ravi Timmer  8
Nick Tynan 7
David Regattieri # 6
Emma Blume # 6
Jaap Timmer  6
Hayley Dell  6
Emily Drohan # 6
Daisy Guthrie 5
   
D Grade   
Jacob Rogers  15
Lucy Abbot # 10
Kai Field 8
Justin Stoney # 6
Madison Duncan 5
Caitlin Rose  5

ReplyQuote
Page 1 / 4
Share: